Library Board of Trustees

Overview


Library Board of Trustees consists of 7 - 9 members appointed by the Mayor confirmed by the Borough Council. Library Trustees are appointed for a 5-year term. The Mayor and Superintendent of Schools are ex-officio. Either individual may appoint an alternate.

The Board of Trustees is the policy-making body for the Madison Public Library. By state law it holds in trust and manages all property of the library. The Board holds monthly public meetings (except August).

Current Members


Trustee Original Term Current Term
Mayor Robert Conley
January 1, 2012 - December 31, 2015

January 1, 2016 - December 31, 2019

William Van Ryzin, (Chair: Building & Grounds Committee; Member: ) January 1, 2013 - December 31, 2015 January 1, 2016 - December 31, 2020
James Schessler (Chair: Personnel Committee; Member: Technology Committee) January 2, 2017 - December 31, 2021 January 2, 2017 - December 31, 2021
Gary Ruckelshaus, Treasurer (Chair: Finance Committee; Member: Building and Grounds Committee; Long Range Planning Committee - Strategic Planning) January 2009 - December 31, 2012 January 1, 2013 - December 31, 2017
Thomas P. Bintinger, President (Chair: Long Range Planning Committee-Strategic Planning; Member: Finance Committee, Personnel Committee)

January 1, 2004 - December 31, 2005
January 1, 2016 - December 31, 2020
David Luber, Vice President (Chair: Technology Committee; Member: Finance Committee; Long Range Planning Committee - Strategic Planning) January 1, 2012 - December 31, 2016 January 2, 2016 - December 31, 2021
Sara Reichel (MUF Liaison; Schools Liaison)

Louise Easton (Member: Personnel Committee; Finance Committee) January 1, 2014 - December 31, 2018 January 1, 2014 - December 31, 2018
Mary Beth Hansbury, Secretary (Member: Building & Grounds Committee; Long Range Planning Committee - Strategic Planning)
February 9, 2015 - December 31, 2019 February 9, 2015 - December 31, 2019