Former Mayors

Name Start Date
End Date
James Preston Albright
January 14, 1890
December 31, 1905
William F. Redmond
January 1, 1908
December 31, 1909
Calvin Anderson, M.D.
January 1, 1906
December 31, 1907
Calvin Anderson, M.D. Second Term
January 1, 1910
May 6, 1910
George W. Downs
July 25,1910
December 31, 1913
Benyew D. Philhower
January 1, 1914
December 31, 1913
Otto Ross
January 1, 1916
December 31, 1915
Colonel William A. Starrett
January 1, 1920
December 31, 1921
Edward D. Merikle
January 1, 1922
December 31, 1923
John E. Clarey
January 1, 1922
December 31, 1923
Harry A. Crane
May 12, 1924
December 31, 1924
Frank A. Cook
January 1, 1925
December 31, 1927
Frank A. Cook Second Term
January 1, 1932
December 31, 1933
Frank F. Gibney
January 1, 1928
December 31, 1929
Walter F. Speir
January 1, 1930
December 31, 1931
Alan H. Brown
January 1, 1934
December 31, 1935
Wilson S. Morris
January 1, 1936
December 31, 1937
Samuel A. Gruver
January 1, 1938
June 29, 1945
Norman J. Griffiths
June 29, 1945
December 31, 1951
Donald A. Morrison
January 1, 1952
December 31, 1953
Alfred P. Smith Jr.
January 1, 1954
December 31, 1955
Thomas T. Taber
January 1, 1956
December 31, 1959
Earl J. Reddert
January1, 1960
December 31, 1965
William G. Nordling
January 1, 1966
December 31, 1971
Glen O. Head
January 1, 1972
December 31, 1975
Roger B. Vernon
January 1, 1976
December 31, 1979
Elizabeth G. Baumgartner
January 1, 1980
December 31, 1987
Ralph G. Engelsman
January 1, 1988
December 31, 1991
Donald R. Capen
January 1, 1992
December 31, 1995
Gary E. Ruckelshaus
January 1, 1996
December 31, 1999
John J. Dunne
January 1, 2000
December 31, 2003
Ellwood (Woody) R. Kerkeslager
January 1, 2004
December 31, 2007
Mary Anna Holden
January 1, 2008
December 31, 2011